Everybody knows Rahm Emanuel. After all, his most famous statement in the history of his political career was made from the White House, where he served as White House Chief of Staff to President Barack Hussein Obama.

You never let a serious crisis go to waste. And what I mean by that it’s an opportunity to do things you think you could not do before. – Rahm Emanuel

ABC News, in a report by William Gretsky, dated February 12, 2018, stated that Mayor Rahm Emanuel has taken a new get-tough-on-crime position. Indeed, Gretzky says, the “Chicago Mayor wants (a) new law to thwart carjackings.” That’s the headline.

Th ABC report, says Mayor wants to redefine aspects of the law to make it more punishable and to introduce tougher sentencing for car thieves. I’m hearing applause from our Texas readers. Indeed, Mayor Rahm is living out the principle behind, “You never let a serious crisis go to waste.”

Okay, I can live with the positive side of punishing criminals who are creating a “crisis” for the City of Chicago. So let’s take a peek at Chicago’s real crisis and one that Mayor Emanuel is not capitalizing on…shootings and murders.

In Chicago, there were 4,420 vehicle thefts, since January 2017. That’s some serious car theft by anyone’s standard. It’s about 100 per day or 4 per hour.

In Chicago, in 2017, there was a shooting every 4:02 minutes and a murder every 17-hours, 41-minutes. That’s actual deaths.

Here you go…for statistical buffs.

Last Week’s Totals (2/4 – 2/10)

  • Shot & Killed: 9
  • Shot & Wounded: 11
  • Total Shot: 20
  • Total Homicides: 9

Here are Mayor Emanuel’s year-to-date shooting and killing numbers:

  • Shot & Killed: 50
  • Shot & Wounded: 202
  • Total Shot: 252
  • Total Homicides: 57

Homicide Trend by Mayor from 1957-2017

MayorTermHomicides
Richard J. Daley1955-197610,910
Michael Bilandic1976-19792,408
Jane Byrne1979-19833,202
Harold Washington1983-19873,295
Eugene Sawyer1987-1989978
Richard M. Daley1989-201114,653
Rahm Emanuel2011-????3,691

I’m wondering if you are thinking what I am thinking. Under all the Chicago Mayors, all Democrat, in a city with some of the toughest gun laws in America, there have been 39,137 homicides.

To put these statistics into perspective, the total murder rate in Chicago from Richard Daley to Rahm Emanuel is about the equivalent of the entire population where I live! And, what’s with the Daley Mayors and their 5-digit murder rates? Is this NOT a crisis begging not to be wasted? One would think so.

Mayor Rahm Emanuel is now in 3rd place as the Chicago Mayor with the most murders under his watch. I’m going to have to dive in and see how many cars were stolen under he Daley administrations.

The two great opportunities for Rahm Emanuel are car thefts and shootings and homicides. Which of these are the most significant humanitarian crisis in Chicago that Rahm Emanuel should “never let …go to waste…an opportunity to do things you think you could not do before?”

Just wondering if Rahm should be stomping up and down over murder as much as he is carjackings.

Just wondering…